Re-U-Knight-er

If you have not been receiving the Re-U-Knight-er by mail and would like to receive it, please let us know! Contact Carol (Barnett) Nesbitt ’80, SFCS Community Relations and Alumni Director, at 605-575-3360 or cnesbitt@sfcss.org.

Upcoming Class Reunions

If you would like to publish information for your next high school reunion here, please contact Alumni Director, Carol Nesbitt at 605-575-3360 or cnesbitt@sfcss.org.

Class of 1969 - 50th Class Reunion • September 20 & 21, 2019

More details will be coming but save the dates!

In Memoriam

Click here for a complete list of obituaries from the Fall 2018 Re-U-Knight-er

Hall of Fame Inductees

Arts

  • Jaymee Schmuck Haefner, ’95 – Arts
  • Bob Barnett, ’70 – Arts
  • Scott Effertz, ’79 – Arts
  • Kevin Brick, ‘70 – Arts
  • Gerry Kreitzer, ‘74 – Arts
  • Jill Heyer Freeze, ‘84 – Arts
  • Nancy Wheeler, former staff – Arts
  • Ron Schallenkamp, former staff – Arts
  • Jim McDonnell, ‘72 – Arts
  • Mary Ellen Doyle Spann ’83 – Arts
  • John Mullen ’73 – Arts
  • Elizabeth Doyle Bjorneberg ’73 – Arts
  • Andy Henrickson ’78 – Arts
  • Mark Anderson ’77 – Arts
  • Rick Zimmer ‘72 – Arts
  • Kaija Brick Bonde ‘82 – Arts
  • Jeff Barnett ’83 – Arts
  • Jack Dreitzer ’67 – Arts
  • Mike Connor ’68 – Arts
  • Rod Pierce ’74 – Arts
  • Jim Smith, former faculty – Arts
  • The Crabgrass Crew – Arts
  • Dr. Paul Sánchez ’01 – Arts
  • Brad Johnson, ‘72 – Arts
  • Hans-Peter Szameit, ’85 – Arts
  • Mark Kreitzer, ’70 – Arts

Athletics

  • Meghan Woster ’02 – Athletics
  • Jim Anderson ’99 – Athletics
  • Tom Slattery “83 – Athletics
  • Jay Bentz ’78 – Athletics
  • Greg Kiley, ’69 – Athletics
  • Mark Miller, ’71 – Athletics
  • Karla Hay, ’88 – Athletics
  • Don Barnes, Coach – Athletics
  • Bob Burns, Coach – Athletics
  • Dick Honkamp, ‘26 – Athletics
  • Lisa McDowell Denny, ‘77 – Athletics
  • Larry Jacobson, ‘68 – Athletics
  • Franz Peterson, Coach – Athletics
  • Billy Ryan, ‘34 – Athletics
  • Joe Salem, ‘56 – Athletics
  • Nusier Salem, Coach – Athletics
  • Lee Dolan, Coach – Athletics
  • Bruce Bell, ‘52 – Athletics
  • Ron Eastman, ’52 – Athletics
  • Lew Mavity, ‘58 – Athletics
  • Vince Johnson, ‘64 – Athletics
  • Nancy Rost, ‘81 – Athletics
  • 1968 O’Gorman Football Team – Athletics
  • Wayne Carmody, ‘39 – Athletics
  • Fritz Brown, ‘51 – Athletics
  • Peggy Schock Kirby, ‘73 – Athletics
  • Mel Klein, Coach – Athletics
  • The Fleming Family – Athletics
  • John Bechtold, ‘58 – Athletics
  • Steve Jansa, ‘64 – Athletics
  • Chad McConnell, ‘89 – Athletics
  • Steve Burns, ‘69 – Athletics
  • Glenn Geraets, ‘73 – Athletics
  • Loren “Lefty” Faris, ‘43 -Athletics
  • The Volin Family – Athletics
  • Max Sinclair, ‘69 – Athletics
  • Mark Payne, ‘79 – Athletics
  • Kevin Gross, ‘80 – Athletics
  • The 1979-80 Girls Tennis Team – Athletics (Michelle Volin, Sheila Hagen, Nancy Rost and Susan Walsh)
  • Rick Kiley, ‘72 – Athletics
  • Bill Townsend, ‘80 – Athletics
  • Julie Pederson Lindner, ‘83 – Athletics
  • The Sudbeck Family – Athletics (Kim, ‘87, Julie, ‘88, and Mitzi, ‘95)
  • Bob Schulte, ‘55 – Athletics
  • Jeff Lukens, ‘76 – Athletics
  • Todd Kendle, ‘84 – Athletics
  • Stacey Kolb, ‘91 – Athletics
  • Football Team of 1978 – Athletics
  • Scott Jones, ’83 – Athletics
  • Denny Hauck ’74 – Athletics
  • Jane Egan ’87 – Athletics
  • O’G Volleyball Teams of ’86, ’87, ’88 – Athletics
  • Pat Clark ’59 – Athletics
  • Jeffrey LeMair ’72 – Athletics
  • Jim Sorrell ’83 – Athletics
  • Chuck Cinco ’90 – Athletics
  • Sarah Nitz ’95 – Athletics
  • Cami Koch ’92 – Athletics
  • OG Football Team of 1981 – Athletics
  • Blanche Even ’47 – Athletics
  • Jayne Even ’96 – Athletics
  • Brad Salem ’88 – Athletics
  • Brent Salem ’88 – Athletics
  • Matt Merritt ‘95 – Athletics
  • Bob Denny, Volunteer – Athletics
  • Diane Klein Schwartz ‘90 – Athletics
  • Tim Jurgens ‘85 – Athletics
  • Pat Weisensee ‘83 – Athletics
  • Kolb Family (Todd Kolb ’88, Stacey Kolb Totman ’91, Kim Kolb ’01) – Athletics
  • ’88 Football Team – Athletics
  • Jason Green Schumacher ’94 – Athletics
  • ’66/’67 Boys Basketball Team – Athletics
  • David Garner, ’70 – Athletics
  • Dr. Tim Mulhair, ’73 – Athletics
  • Steve Lukens, ’79 – Athletics
  • Jenny Hill, ’97 – Athletics
  • Karen Wakey Obert, ’74 – Athletics
  • John Oliver, ’66 – Athletics
  • Dusty Coleman,  ’06 – Athletics
  • Scott Hargens, ’04 – Athletics
  • Tyler Schulte, ’06 – Athletics
  • Mitch Begeman, ’05 – Athletics
  • Duane O’Connell, ’60 – Athletics
  • 1984-1987 Ladies’ Golf Teams – Athletics
  • Dave Krauth, ‘67 – Athletics
  • Lamberty Family – Athletics
    (Kelli, ‘78, Ron, ‘79, Greg, ‘81, Kerri, ‘83, Todd, ‘86, Chris, ‘89, and Steve, ‘91)
  • Ryan Folsom, ’90 – Athletics
  • Shannon Johnson, ’01-  Athletics
  • Patti Ford, ’78 – Athletics
  • Steve Steele, ’65 – Athletics
  • Mike McCarty, ’98 – Athletics
  • Greg Hendricks, ’77 – Athletics
  • Josh Mahoney, ’05 – Athletics
  • Amy Butzer Huether, ’85 – Athletics
  • Rod Garrison, Coach – Athletics
  • Football Team of 1991 – Athletics

Service

  • Hal Wick, ’62 – Service
  • Greg LaFollette, ’65 – Service
  • Kirby Dougherty, ’65 – Service
  • Dr. Pat McGreevy, ’55 – Service
  • Jack Billion, ‘57- Service
  • Jim Banbury, ‘62 – Service
  • Margaret Barnett Barnett, ‘28 – Service
  • Ron Staebell, ‘63 -Service
  • Harriet Wendt Wengert, ‘46 – Service
  • Jeff Winker, ‘75 – Service
  • Virginia Staudenmeier Lovett, ‘57 – Service
  • Richard Ellenbecker, ‘62 – Service
  • Colleen Kelley Sabers, ‘60 – Service
  • Fr. Mike Wensing, ‘68 – Service
  • Colleen Hanneman Boddicker, ‘64 – Service
  • Mary Kirby Rohn, ‘42 – Service
  • Jean Staebell Ollerich, ‘66 – Service
  • Gene Kean, ‘61 – Service
  • Hugh Grogan, ‘65 – Service
  • Maxine Carroll Dhaemers, ‘40 – Service
  • Jerry Freeman, ‘66 – Service
  • Jeremiah Murphy, ‘48 – Service
  • Bill Frankman, ‘62 – Service
  • Dick DeVaney, ‘58 – Service
  • Jim Hargens, ‘70 – Athletics/Service
  • Fr. Howard Carroll, ‘43 – Service
  • Elsie Hey Baye, ‘66 – Service
  • Cleo Mulloy Grogan, ‘36 – Service
  • Tom Bierer, ‘73 – Service
  • Fr. Bernard Portz, ‘38 – Service
  • Clete Natz, ‘26 – Service
  • Mark Barnett, ‘72 -Service
  • Rick Lynch, ‘79- Service
  • Bro. Fulgence Dougherty, ‘40 – Service
  • David Green, ‘53 – Service
  • Tom Walsh, ‘66 – Service
  • Mary Margaret Toohey DeLorenzo, ‘48 – Service
  • Cathy Brzica Bruggeman, ’68 – Service
  • Msgr. Steve Barnett, ‘62 – Service
  • Terrence R. Caster, ‘49 – Service
  • Bob Monahan, ‘50 – Service
  • Michael H. Harris, ‘68 – Service
  • Dr. George Louis Barnett, ‘42 – Service
  • Sue Glenn Ruiter, ‘65 – Service
  • Rosie Holmes Shafer ’56 – Service
  • Michael Roche ’66 – Service
  • Don Dougherty ’48 – Service
  • Archbishop Thomas E. Gullickson ’68 – Service
  • Fr. Jim Barnett ‘56 – Service
  • Richard Engler ‘68 – Service
  • Steve Metli ’63 – Service
  • Gerald Toohey ’50 – Service
  • Marjorie Smith Tapken ’52 – Service
  • Gil Koetzle ’70 – Service
  • Dr. James Kemp, ’68 – Service
  • Tom Wingert, ’78 – Service
  • Tom Vander Woude, ’60 – Service
  • Bill Earley, ’61 – Service
  • Lori Strasser Poppinga, ’88 – Service
  • Jim Josten, ’73 – Service
  • Maxine Barnett, ‘60 – Service
  • Sr. Meg Walsh, ‘76 – Service
  • Barb Mork Sandoval, ’79 – Service
  • P. Daniel Donohue, ’67 – Service
  • Fanette Steele Stewart, ’53 – Service
  • Mary Lou Hunter Scott, ’55 – Service
  • Gene Abdallah, ’54 – Service
  • Fr. James Bream, ’56 – Service

Academics

  • Dr. Michael P. Ford, ’74 – Academics
  • John McGreevy, ’82 – Academics
  • Dr. Steve Wallner, ‘63 – Academics
  • Dr. Joseph Kreitzer, ‘69 – Academics
  • William Joe Burns, ’54 – Academics
  • Jim Ignowski, ’80 – Academics
  • Dr. Mary Jo Freeman Kreitzer, ’70 – Academics